FREE CONSULTATION - CALL: 512-369-3737
[…] The fact that you are intoxicated while driving a motor vehicle, and end up in an accident in which someone is killed, does not by itself establish the necessary connection between the behavior that is proscribed – driving while intoxicated – and the death of the individual. For example, you may be guilty of drunk driving, but the accident which results in the death may have been caused by another person’s careless or reckless driving, or by the actions of a pedestrian who may have been the victim.

The issue of causation is also addressed in section 6.04 of the Penal Code, which provides as follows:

“A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.”

What this means is that even if intoxicated driving was not the only cause of the death, it is nevertheless sufficient to sustain a conviction unless there was another cause sufficient to cause the death, and the actions of the defendant were clearly insufficient to bring about that result.