FREE CONSULTATION - CALL: 512-369-3737
[…] FREE CONSULTATION - CALL: 512-369-3737
  • 19 Sep 2012

The University of Texas Police Department is looking for a suspect who pulled fire alarm boxes at eight buildings at the university on Monday. All eight buildings had to be evacuated, and the alarms affected locations on the north and south sides of the campus. No fire or other emergency was discovered.

Initiating a false fire alarm is a criminal offense in Texas, ordinarily a Class A misdemeanor under section 42.06 of the Penal Code. That section provides as follows:

“FALSE ALARM OR REPORT. (a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly initiates, communicates or circulates a report of a present, past, or future bombing, fire, offense, or other emergency that he knows is false or baseless and that would ordinarily: (1) cause action by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies; (2) place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or (3) prevent or interrupt the occupation of a building, room, place of assembly, place to which the public has access, or aircraft, automobile, or other mode of conveyance.”

Although the UT case was likely a prank, conduct of that sort contributes to the fact that in Austin, about 75% of all alarms are false.